Privacy Policy

Cafe Hellebæk / Privacy Policy

COOKIE POLICY

Café Hellebaek uses cookies on its website. You can learn more about cookies, and how to check them, in the information below.

By using our website https://cafehellebaek.dk/ you agree to our use of cookies, in accordance with this Cookie Policy. Specifically, you accept the use of Analysis cookies for the purposes described below.

If you do not accept the use of these cookies, you may disable them by changing your browser settings so that cookies from this site cannot be placed on your computer or mobile device.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you use your browser to visit a site that uses cookies. They are widely used to make websites work and work more efficiently, and to provide information to site owners.

Cookies allow us to estimate our target audience and its usage patterns, store information about your preferences, so that we can customize our site according to your individual interests, and recognize you when you return to our site. They can also help ensure that the ads you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

For more information about cookies, including how you can see which cookies he uses through your browser and how you can manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Which cookies do we use?

1. Directly required / essential cookies

These cookies are essential for you to be able to navigate around the site and use its functions, for example to access secure sites on the site. These cookies do not collect information about you that can be used for marketing or who remembers where you have been on the internet. This category of cookies cannot be disabled. We use the following strictly necessary cookies:

WordPress

ehCookieInfo – 24 hours – Cookie set by our WordPress theme. Used to distinguish users if they have accepted our cookie policy.

wfwaf authcookie (hash) – 12 hours – Cookie set by the Wordfence Security WordPress plugin. This cookie is used by the Wordfence firewall to perform a capability check of the current user before WordPress has been loaded.

wfvt_ (hash) – 1 hour – Cookie by Wordfence Security

wordfence_verifiedHuman – Expires immediately- Cookie set by Wordfence Security WordPress plugin to protect the site against malicious attacks.

wordpress_test_cookie – 2 hours – Set by WordPress, test cookie

2. Analysis Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for example which pages visitors usually visit, and whether they receive error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies you. All information that these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works.

Our site uses the following cookies.

Google Analytics
Google Maps

For an overview of Google’s privacy information, and how it is relevant to Google Analytics, visit.

You can opt-out, ie choose to uninstall Google Analytics cookies by clicking here .

Google Analytics

_ga – 2 years
_gid – 24 hours
__gat – 1 minute

These cookies are used to distinguish users and collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

How do I change my cookie settings?

How to check and delete cookies through your browser

If you do not want us to collect cookies, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are sent. However, if you choose this setting, you will not be able to access certain parts of our site. If you have not adjusted your browser setting to refuse cookies, your system will continue to accept cookies when you use your browser to navigate our site.

For more information about cookies, including how you can see which cookies he uses through your browser and how you can manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To uninstall Google Analytics cookies on all sites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

If you disable a cookie, or a cookie category, this will not delete the cookie from your browser – you have to do this yourself from your browser.

Cookies that have been collected earlier

If you have disabled one or more Analytics cookies, we may still use information collected from cookies before disabling them. However, we will stop using the disabled cookie to collect additional information.

Questions or complaints

If you want to ask questions about our Cookie Policy, please contact Café Hellebaek’s Privacy team at:

Privacy Officer
Café Hellebaek
cafehellebaek1@gmail.com
23 45 42 25

 

Café Hellebaek Privacy Policy

Summary

  • This website is operated by Café Hellebaek whose principal place of business is at Nordre Strandvej 95, 3150 Hellebæk, Denmark.
  • Through this website you may learn about our products and services, sign up for our newsletter and follow our social media accounts. You will be able to access most of the website without registering your personal data. We do however use cookies, which provides us with personal data about you. You can read more about our cookies in our Cookie Policy.
  • Certain sections of the website require that you provide us with some information about yourself. Such sections may include our email updates which asks you to provide your email address.
  • If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at cafehellebaek1@gmail.com.

Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

Welcome to cafehellebaek.dk! This website is operated by Café Hellebaek whose principal place of business is at Nordre Strandvej 95, 3150 Hellebæk, Denmark.

Through this website you may learn about our products and services, sign up for our newsletter and follow our social media accounts as well as contact us with any questions or requests.

This Privacy Notice describes our policies and practices regarding its collection and use of your personal data and sets forth your privacy rights, for when you browse our website, or use certain functions of the website. Please note that some of our content may contain links to third parties whose personal information policies may differ from ours. If you enter personal data in any of these third party sites, your information will be processed in accordance with their respective privacy policy.

We recognize that privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Notice as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.

2. Our principles

  • We do our best to protect your privacy by using security technology appropriately. This means that:
  • We make sure that we have appropriate security measures to protect your information; and
  • We make sure that when we ask another organization to provide a service for us, they have appropriate security measures.
  • We will respect your privacy.
  • We will collect and use individual user details only if we have your permission or we have sensible business reasons for doing so, such as collecting enough information to manage contact form requests or email list subscriptions.
  • We will be clear in our dealings with you as to what information about you we will collect and how we will use it.
  • We will use personal information only for the purposes for which it was originally collected, and we will make sure we delete it securely.

If we or our service providers transfer any information out of the European Union and European Economic Area (EEA), it will only be done with the relevant protection (stated under applicable data protection legislation) being in place.

3. Personal data that we collect

Collection of personal data

Café Hellebaek collects personal data about its website visitors. We do not sell personal information to anyone and only share it with third parties who are facilitating the delivery of our products and services.

Personal data you provide to us

When using certain functions of the website, you provide us with personal information directly. When you use our contact form to send us a message, we will ask you to provide the following information:

  • your name and/or company name
  • your email address

Personal data we collect when you visit our website – use of cookies

When you visit our website, we collect certain information about you, for the purposes described in section 4.

As is true of most other websites, our website collects certain information automatically and stores it in log files, to generate statistics and measure site activity. This information may include IP addresses, web beacons, the region or general location of your computer or device, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of our website, including a history of the pages you view. Read more about the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy.

Your correspondence with Café Hellebaek

If you correspond with us by email, the postal service, or other form of communication, we may retain such correspondence and the information contained in it (such as name, email, contact information and any personal identifiable information you provide in free text form) and use it to respond to your inquiry; to notify you of publications or other services; or to keep a record of your complaint, question, request, and the like. As always, if you wish to have Café Hellebaek “erase” your personal information or otherwise refrain from communicating with you, please contact us at cafehellebaek1@gmail.com.

Note: if you ask Café Hellebaek not to contact you by email at a certain email address, Café Hellebaek will retain a copy of that email address on its “master do not send” list in order to comply with your no-contact request.

What happens if you do not provide us with your data

You can use our website without providing us with your personal data. However, you will not be able to subscribe to our mailing list or use our contact form without providing essential data for Café Hellebaek to honor your request.

4. How and why we use your personal data

We use your personal data for the purposes described below.

Providing you with relevant marketing – browsing our sites: When you browse our website, we collect information about what you click on. This information is stored and saved, so we will recognize you when you return to our website at a later date. We do this so we can better understand your preferences and interests, so that we can show you relevant content on our site.

Providing you with relevant marketing via email: We appreciate you as a customer, and we hope that you will keep coming back to Café Hellebaek. To keep you updated about our events and seasonal activities we offer an optional email newsletter to customers. This newsletter is provided free of charge. If you do not wish to receive these emails, do not subscribe to our newsletter. If you have subscribed, and wish to remove your email, every communication will provide an opt-out link that is honored immediately.

Security: We use data to protect the security of our products, services and customers, to detect and prevent fraud and to resolve disputes and to enforce our agreements.

Statistics, analytics, and service improvement: We collect and store IP addresses, device location, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of our website, including a history of the pages you view to help us design our site to better suit our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. For statistical purposes we store information about how many individual visitors to our website we have, and how often these individual users visit our website. We collect and store this information to better understand our customers’ needs and interests, so that we can develop and improve our services in the future. For more information about the use of cookies, please read our Cookie Policy.

Customer support/Communication with you: As is mentioned above in section 3, certain information that you provide to us when you contact us is stored and processed in order to best manage your inquiry with us.

Other Purposes: If we intend to use any personal data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Notice, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time the personal data is collected, or we will obtain your permission subsequent to such collection but prior to such use.

5. When and how we share information with others

We share your personal data with your consent or as necessary for the completion of any transaction or for the performance of any contract, or when we have legitimate business reasons for doing so.

For the purpose of managing our mailing list, we may disclose your personal information to our affiliates and service partners (i.e. companies we’ve hired to provide customer support, hosting our systems, or to assist in protecting and securing our systems) that are entrusted to process your information on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, this Privacy Notice and other appropriate measures for privacy and security.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we have good reasons to believe that access, use, retention or disclosure of such information is reasonable and necessary to:

  • comply with any court order, governmental order or decision, or other legal obligation,
    enforce or apply our agreements,
  • manage and maintain the security of our products, including preventing or stopping an attack our computer system or network, and
  • protect the rights, property, or safety of Café Hellebaek, its customers, or others directly involved.

6. Data subject rights

General information

Café Hellebaek complies with current data protection laws in the European Union, which, when applicable, include the following rights:

  • You are free to request access to a record of your processing (as defined in the law), and you have the right to access to a copy of your personal data, request a correction and, in certain circumstances, deletion of your personal data,
  • You are entitled to request restriction, and object to the processing, of your personal information which has as its basis our legitimate interests,
  • You have the right to file a complaint with a data protection authority.
  • The Danish Data Protection Authority (D. “Datatilsynet”) is the authority in Denmark that oversees how we as a company comply with relevant data protection legislation.
  • If processing of personal data is based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent for future processing of your personal information at any time.
  • You are entitled to request that we provide your personal information to another organization responsible for processing your personal data (controller) in cases where our right to process your personal data is based either on your consent or performance of an agreement with you.

You will have reasonable access to your personal information at no extra cost, if you request this via cafehellebaek1@gmail.com. If we cannot provide you with this within a reasonable time frame, we will provide you with a date for when the information can be provided. If such access is denied, we will explain to you why access has been denied.

When processing your personal information, we will do so in cooperation with our affiliates in order to offer you the services you have requested, operate our business, meet our contractual and legal obligations, protect our systems and customers, or meet the legitimate interests as described in detail in the sections ”How and why we use your personal data” and ”When and how we share information with others” above. When we transfer personal data from the European Union, we make it based on a number of legal mechanisms, as described in the section ”Data storage and retention.”

To what extent do we use automated individual decision-making (including profiling)?
As a rule, we do not make decisions based on automated processing and profiling that will have legal effect for you as defined in Article 22 GDPR. If, in the future, we were to use such procedures on a case-by-case basis, we will inform you separately and request your consent before such new use of your personal data, to the extent required by law.

Information on your right to object under article 21 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

  1. Right to object to processing which is based on our legitimate interests. 
You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you which is based on article 6 (1) f) GDPR (processing for the purposes of safeguarding legitimate interests); this includes any profiling based on those provisions within the meaning of article 4 (4) GDPR. If you lodge an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or unless the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
  2. Right to object to the processing of data for marketing purposes.
In certain cases, we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning yourself for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer processes your personal data for such purposes.

7. Security of your information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of our website, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know this information to provide services to you or to administer our systems. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.

We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ privacy responsibilities.

8. Data storage and retention

Personal data handled by Café Hellebaek is stored and processed in Denmark. We take steps to ensure that the information we collect in accordance with this Privacy Notice is dealt with in accordance with the provisions of this Notice and in accordance with applicable laws where the information is available.

Café Hellebaek retains personal data for as long as necessary to be able to provide you with our services, and to fulfil the purposes set out in section 4 above. Different types of data may be stored different amounts of time, due to certain criteria.

The criteria that determines how long we store your personal data may be:

How long is the personal data needed for us to be able to provide you with products and services? This includes, among other things, maintaining and improving the services, protecting our systems, and administering necessary business and accounting information. This is the general rule underlying the calculation of most storage periods.

Is the personal data considered sensitive? In these cases, the storage period is usually shorter.

Have you, as a data subject, consented to a longer storage period? In these cases, we store the information longer, with your consent.

Do we have legal, contractual or other similar obligations to store the data? Examples of this may include mandatory legislation on retention of information, such as for accounting reasons, government orders to store data which is relevant for surveys or data that must be retained for resolving a possible dispute.

For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact cafehellebaek1@gmail.com.

9. Exclusions

Aggregated data: Aggregated data is collected and processed to monitor and evaluate user trends on the website. This means that information about your actions on our website is collected and then anonymized in a way that means we cannot link the information back to you any longer. We use this anonymous information about how our users use our website and services for statistics, service improvement and product development. This data will be completely anonymous and does not constitute personal data. It may therefore be stored a longer time than your personal information.

Anonymization means that data which was once personal information is stripped away of anything that may connect it to an individual, as well as being severed from anything that in the future might make it possible to reconnect this data to an individual.

Third Party Links: This Privacy Notice does not apply to any personal data that you provide to another user through the website or through any other means. Any third party links you click on via our website may be subject to these third parties’ privacy policies, terms or other rules. Please make sure you read the respective privacy information for each third party whose links you click in, to keep yourself up to date about the processing of your personal data.

Children: Café Hellebaek does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of thirteen (13), please do not submit any personal data through our website. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Notice by instructing their children never to provide personal data through the website without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal data to us through the website, please email us at cafehellebaek1@gmail.com and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

10. Changes and updates to the Privacy Notice

We will update our Privacy Notice when needed to reflect customer feedback, and changes to the Service. If there are major changes in the Notice or how Café Hellebaek uses your personal information, you will be notified via web or email before the changes come into force to the extent required by law. Please read this Privacy Notice from time to time to keep you informed about how we protect your personal information and privacy.

11. Questions, concerns or complaints

Café Hellebaek
Nordre Strandvej 95,
3150 Hellebæk
Denmark
Email: cafehellebaek1@gmail.com
Telephone: 23 45 42 25